Results

2018 Ohio State Fair Open Show
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State Fairgrounds
Judge: Jeff Bedwell, OK
*A special thanks to Linde's Livestock Photos for supplying the winners photos
Champion Shorthorn Female
Sullivan Dream Girl 7201E ET
Sire: Sullivan Right Direction
DOB: 2/19/2017
Shown by Olivia Wood, Sabina, Ohio
 
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female
GCC Evolution Charm 7101 
DOB: 7/15/2017
Shown by Kolten Greenhorn, Waynesville, Ohio

Champion Shorthorn Bull
Armstrong Easy Rider 1603
Shown by John Allen, Saxonburg, Ohio
 

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bull
KSD CSF Hot-N-Lucky 3
Sire: FREE K-Kim Hot Commodity
DOB: 1/7/2018
Shown by Jerry Duvelius, Hamilton, Ohio 

Champion Shorthorn Plus Female
SULL Who Dat Cinnamon
Sire: SULL Red Knight 2030 ET
DOB: 9/25/2017
Shown by Mckala Grauel, Ridgeway, Ohio
 
Reserve Shorthorn Plus Female
Annie 43E
Sire: FAIR Italian Stallion
DOB: 1/13/2017
Shown by Mekenzie Jolliff, Kenton, Ohio
 

Champion Shorthorn Plus Bull
FF/DL Hot Rod 5E
Sire: FREE K-Kim Hot Commodity
DOB: 10/17/2017
Shown by Desirae Logsdon, Amanda, Ohio

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Bull
FFDL Hot Buckshot
Sire: JA Hot Sauce HC 1J44
DOB: 2/22/2016
Shown by Desirae Logsdon, Amanda, Ohio 

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Turner Shorthorns, Somerset, Ohio
 

2018 Ohio State Fair Junior Show
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State Fairgrounds
Judge: Barry Nowatzke, IN
*A special thanks to Linde's Livestock Photos for supplying the winners photos
Champion Shorthorn Heifer
Champion Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Heifer

GCC Premium Revial 934E
Sire: SULL Premium Rewind
DOB: 5/31/2017
Shown by Sara Britton, Custar, Ohio 
 
Reserve Shorthorn Heifer
CF CSF Rosemary 773
Sire: SULL Red Knight 2030 ET
DOB: 3/20/2017
Shown by Emily Dahse, Thurman, Ohio 

Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Heifer
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Heifer

Atheena Princess's Warrior
Sire: SULL Red Value 5011 ET
DOB: 5/21/2017
Shown by Cooper Hetrick, Fremont, Ohio 

Reserve Bred & Owned Shorthorn Heifer
Layla's Skylar Rose 1187 ET
Sire: SULL Red Value 5011 ET
DOB: 3/1/2017
Shown by Mya Hetrick, Fremont, Ohio 

Reserve Champion Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Heifer
BRH Proud Fool 1720
Sire: CLF Foolin' Around 1401 ET
DOB: 2/22/2017
Shown by Caroline Winter, Ashville, Ohio 

Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer
SULL Classy Crystal 
Sire: Colburn Primo
DOB: 1/24/2017
Shown by Dalton Kennedy, Seaman, Ohio 

Reserve Shorthorn Plus Heifer
H/F Demin 8924
Sire: Silveiras Style 9303
DOB: 2/24/2017
Shown by Tanner Cordes, Farmersville, Ohio

Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Plus Heifer
TCCO Sprinkles
Sire: Mr HOC Broker
DOB: 3/14/2018
Shown by Wyatt Osborn, Lynchburg, Ohio

Reserve Bred & Owned Shorthorn Plus Heifer
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Plus Heifer

M&L Black Mist 1123D
Sire: Pineridge Dawson 201
DOB: 11/23/2016
Shown by McKalynne Helmke, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Champion Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Plus Heifer
SHAT Ms Taffy 4E
Sire: FSF Bearcat 37Z ET
DOB: 4/9/2017
Shown by Jenna Godown, New Paris, Ohio 

Reserve Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Plus Heifer
Annie 43E
Sire: FAIR Italian Stallion
DOB: 1/13/2017
Shown by Mekenzie Joliff, Kenton, Ohio



2018 OSBA State Show
Hilliard, Ohio, Franklin County Fairgrounds
Judges: Evan Mattlock - Open Show, Brandon Batcher - Jr Show
Champion Heifer Calf - Open Show
GCC Margie Elite 18ET
Shown by Collin Britton
 
Reserve Heifer Calf - Open Show
Key Ridge Margie 1063
Shown by Brianne Workman
 
Champion Junior Heifer - Open Show
GCC Evolution Charm
Shown by Kolten Greenhorn
 
Reserve Champion Junior Heifer - Open Show
Key Ridge Ayris 1024
Shown by Key Ridge Shorthorns
 
Champion Senior Heifer - Open Show
GCC Homecoming Queen
Shown by Collin Britton
 
Reserve Champion Senior Heifer - Open Show
Key Ridge Red Fancy 1002
Shown by Breanne Workman
 
Grand Champion Heifer - Open Show
GCC Evolution Charm
Shown by Kolten Greenhorn
 
Reserve Champion Heifer - Open Show
GCC Homecoming Queen
Shown by Collin Britton
 
 
Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair - Open Show
RFF Pretty Woman
Shown by Peyton Phillips
 
Champion Purebred Bull - Open Show
STS Kid Rock
Shown by Justin Shonkwiler
 
Reserve Champion Purebred Bull - Open Show
KSD/CSF Hot-N-Lucky318ET
Shown by Jerry Duvelius

 
Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer - Open Show
Annie 43E
Shown by McKenzie Jolliff
 
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer - Open
Mona Lisa FU
Shown by Luke Schroder
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Bull - Open Show
FF/DL Hot Rod 5E
Shown by Desirae Logsdon
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Bull - Open
FF/DL Hot Buckshot
Shown by Desirae Logsdon
 
Champion Prospect Steer - Open Show
Hoosier
Shown by Logan Schroeder
 
Reserve Champion Prospect Steer - Open
DAS Redliner
Shown by Kara Schroeder
 
Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor
Turner Shorthorns
 
Champion Purebred Heifer - Jr Show
GCC Homecoming Queen 69ET
Shown by Collin Britton
 
Reserve Purebred Heifer - Jr Show
GCC Evolution Charm
Shown by Kolten Greenhorn
 
Champion Cow/Calf - Jr Show
RFF Pretty Woman
Shown by Peyton Phillips
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Female - Jr Show
Annie 43E
Shown by McKenzie Jolliff
 
Reserve ShorthornPlus Female - Jr Show
Mona Lisa FU
Shown by Luke Schroeder
 
Champion Purebred Steer - Jr Show
GCC Wizard
Shown by Sierra Betts
 
Reserve Purebred Steer - Jr Show
Hoose
Shown by Dylan Searson
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Steer - Jr Show
MKS Jasper
Shown by Karly Goetz
 
Pee Wee Showmanship Winners   
Beginner Showmanship Winners  
Junior Showmanship Winners  
Intermediate Showmanship Winners  
Senior Showmanship Winners  


2018 National Junior Shorthorn Show
Madison, Wisconsin
2018 Outstanding Junior Association
State Cook Off/ Carnival - 2nd Place
Herdsmanship 21 head and up- 4th Place
State Basket Sold for $110 
Sock Drive- 3rd Place- Total socks donated by all state 2,623, donated by Ohio 486
High Point Individuals Ohio Results
Senior- 1st Place Desirae Logsdon, 4th Place Dalton Kennedy, 5th Place Kathy Lehman
Intermediate- 1st Place Dawson Osborn, 2nd Place Fulton Kennedy
Prospector II- 2nd Place Karly Goetz, 3rd Place Caroline Tilton
Prospector I- 1st Place Kolten Greenhorn
Cattlemen's Written Quiz Ohio Results
Intermediate- 2nd McKalynne Helmke, 4th Fulton Kennedy
Prospector II- 1st Place Caroline Tilton, 4th Place Karly Goetz

Senior Showmanship Ohio Results
4th Place Dalton Kennedy, 9th Place Austin Garner

Showmanship Ohio Results
Prospector II- 1st Place Karly Goetz
Prospector I- 1st Place Kolten Greenhorn, 3rd Place Sara Britton
The Red Coat Award - Kolten Greenhorn

Every year the junior board gives an award to Prospector aged exhibitors who went above and beyond throughout the week of Junior Nationals. The Red Coat Award recipient(s) could be found participating in contests, working with their cattle, and helping other members all week long.


Speech Contest Ohio Results
Senior- 5th Place Emily Dahse
Intermediate- 2nd Place Dawson Osborn
Prospector II- 3rd Place Caroline Tilton, 4th Logan Schroeder
Prospector I- 4th Place Kolten Greenhorn
Extemporaneous- 2nd Place Landon Helmke, 5th Place Kathy Lehman

Quiz Bowl Ohio Results
4th Place to Ohio 2 - Desirae Logsdon, Tyler Boggess, Karly Goetz, Samantha Van Vorhis

Judging Contest Ohio Results
Senior- 5th Place Emily Dahse
Intermediate- 1st Place Luke Schroder, 4th Place Tyler Boggess
Prospector II- 2nd Place Caroline Tilton
Team Fitting Ohio Results
Senior Division
1st Place Dalton Kennedy, Fulton Kennedy, Kathy Lehman
2nd Place Trent Boerman, Austin Garner, Brooke Hayhurst
Team Fitting Ohio Results
Intermediate Division- 3rd Place Hunter Tilton, Luke Schroeder, Dawson Osborn
Team Fitting Ohio Results
Prospector Division
4th Place Logan Schroeder, Karly Goetz, Karlie Kennedy
5th Place Kolten Greenhorn, Sara Britton, Wyatt Osborn
Graphic Design/Promotional Poster Ohio Results
Senior- 2nd Place Desirae Logsdon, 5th Pace Kathy Lehman
Intermediate- 1st Place Hunter Tilton, 2nd Place Brandon Barr
Prospector II- 2nd Place Samantha Van Vorhis, 4th Place Caroline Tilton
Prospector I- 5th Place Kolten Greenhorn

Beef Cook Off Ohio Results
2nd Place Ohio Sizzling Sirloin- Carolin Tilton, Hunter Tilton, Desirae Logsdon, Landon Helmke
This team also received the Showmanship Award

Photography Ohio Results
Intermediate- 5th Place Dawson Osborn
Prospector II- 1st Place Karly Goetz, 2nd Place Caroline Tilton
Prospector I- 4th Place Kolten Greenhorn

Digitally Enhanced Photography
Senior- Desirae Logsdon
Intermediate- Dawson Osborn

Arts and Crafts Ohio Results
Senior- 4th Place Desirae Logsdon
Intermediate- 3rd Place Brandon Barr
Prospector II- 3rd Place Logan Schroeder, 4th Place Karly Goetz
Prospector I- 1st Place Kolten Greenhorn

Refurbished- 1st Place Caroline Tilton, 4th Place Desirae Logsdon, 5th Place Kolten Greenhorn

Team Salesmanship Ohio Results
Intermediate Division- 1st place Fulton Kennedy and Dawson Osborn
Prospector II- 3rd place Logan Schroeder and Karlie Kennedy
Prospector I- 3rd place Kolten Greenhorn and Callie Turner (IL)
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer 
Champion Bred and Owned Shorthorn Plus Steer 

Shown by Trent Broermann

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Female 
Reserve Division V Shorthorn Plus Female 

SULL Classy Crystal 720E ET
Shown by Dalton Kennedy

Champion Division I Shorthorn Plus Female 
Champion Division I Bred and Owned Shorthorn Plus Female

GSC Paula Cher 101
Shown by Austin Garner 

Reserve Champion Division II Shorthorn Plus Female
CF Blue Mary Lou 7134 DP ET
Shown by Brooke Hayhurst 

4th Overall and Champion Division VI Purebred Owned Female
SULL Dream Girl 7201ET
Shown by Olivia Wood

Champion Division I Purebred Owned Female
GCC Margie Elite 18ET
Shown by Collin Britton



Champion Division II Shorthorn Plus Female 
SULL Who Dat Cinnamon 7676 ET
Shown by McKala Grauel


Reserve Champion Division II Bred and Owned Female
FPK Cindy Beauty 1761
Shown by Fulton Kennedy


Reserve Champion Division III Purebred Owned Female 
GCC Evolution Charm 7102 ET
Shown by Kolten Greenhorn 

Reserve Champion Division III Bred and Owned Female 
Atheena Princess's Warrior 1190
Shown by Cooper Hetrick

Reserve Division V Bred and Owned Shorthorn Plus Female
M&L Black Mist 1123D
Shown by McKalynne Helmke


Champion Division VII Owned
Champion Division VI Bred and Owned Female

PVF Meredith 5D
Shown by Whitney Miller





2018 Ohio Junior Shorthorn Preview Show

June 10, 2018
Madison County Fairgrounds, London, Ohio
Judge: Adam Hall, Hillsboro, Ohio
A special thanks to Megan Hunt for all the photos of the winners.
Champion Purebred Shorthorn Prospect Steer
DFF Hoosier Gap
Shown by Logan Schroeder
 
 
Reserve Champion Purebred Shorthorn Prospect Steer
DAS Redliner
Shown by Kora Schroeder
 
Champion Shorthorn Plus Prospect Steer
Champion Bred & Owned Prospect Steer
Sven
Shown by Lauren Schulte
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Prospect Steer
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Prospect Steer
NRS Frosty
Shown by Nathan Siebold
 
Champion Shorthorn Steer
TRNR Storm 267ET
Shown by Luke Schroeder
 
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer
GCC Wizard ET
Shown by Sierra Betts
 
Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer
FSF Boomer
Shown by Logan Schroeder
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer
MKS Jasper
Shown by Karly Goetz
 
Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Bull
FF/DL Cherri's Vortec 6E
Shown by Desirae Logsdon
 
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Plus Bull
FF/DL Hot Rod 5E
Shown by Desirae Logsdon
 
Champion Shorthorn Heifer
GCC Homecoming Queen
Shown by Collin Britton
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer
BRH Proud Fool 1720
Shown by Caroline Winters
 
Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Heifer
GCC Evolution Charm 7102
Shown by Kolten Greenhorn
 
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Heifer
LBT Cindy Beauty 1722ET
Shown by Logan Test
 
Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer
CF Blue Mary Lou 7134 DP ET
Shown by Brooke Hayhurst
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer
SULL Totally Cool 7990 ET
Shown by Austin Garner
 
Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Plus Heifer
TCCO Sprinkles
Shown by Wyatt Osborn
 
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Plus Heifer
GSC Paula Cher 101
Shown by Austin Garner
 
Senior Showmanship Winners
1st - Brooke Hayhurst
2nd - Chelsea Graham
3rd - Emily Dahse
4th - Logan Test
5th - Austin Garner
 
Intermediate Showmanship Winners
1st - Caroline Winter
2nd - Luke Schroeder
3rd - Dawson Osborn
4th - Collin Britton
5th - Tyler Dahse
 
Prospector II
1st - Wyatt Osborn
2nd - Karly Goetz
3rd - Logan Schroeder
4th - Alicia Graham
5th - Lauren Schulte
 
Prospector I
1st - Kolten Greenhorn
2nd - Breanne Workman
3rd - Sara Britton
4th - Kylie Searson
5th - Kora Schroeder
 
Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor
Desirae Logsdon
 

2018 Ohio Cattlemen's BEST Program Results 
BEST is a youth program of the Ohio Cattlemen's Association that recognizes Ohio's junior beef exhibitors through a series of shows. Juniors who participate in these sanctioned shows earn points for their placing at each show. The OCA Best program promotes educating Ohio's juniors about the beef industry's issues and rewards the successful accomplishments and hard work of those junior beef producers. This year's BEST program featured 15 sanctioned shows that weaved its way across the state with over 523 youth participants showing 749 head of market animals and heifers.

Overall Shorthorn heifer and steer exhibitors during the 2017-2018 BEST Banquet on May 5, 2018, pictured from left are Caroline Winter, Pickaway County; Emily Dahse, Gallia County; Sara Britton, Wood County; Beau Johnson, Gallia County; and Abigail Thornton, Fairfield County. 
 

Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Caroline Winter, Pickaway County
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Emily Dahse, Gallia County
Third Overall Shorthorn Heifer – Sara Britton, Wood County
Fourth Overall Shorthorn Heifer – Kyle Piscione, Medina County
Fifth Overall Shorthorn Heifer – Beau Johnson, Gallia County

 

Champion Shorthorn Steer – Abigail Thornton, Fairfield County
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer – Rachel Hostetler, Logan County

Overall ShorthornPlus heifer and steer exhibitors during the 2018-2018 BEST Banquet on May 5, 2018, pictured from left are Tanner Cordes, Montgomery County; Caden McLaughlin, Monroe County; Jenna Godown, Darke County; Skyler Ward, Preble County; Delaney Chester, Warren County; and Lukas Perry, Ottawa County.  
 

Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer – Tanner Cordes, Montgomery County
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer – Caden McLaughlin, Monroe County
Third Overall ShorthornPlus Heifer – Brooke Hayhurst, Wayne County
Fourth Overall ShorthornPlus Heifer – Jenna Godown, Darke County
Fifth Overall ShorthornPlus Heifer – Skyler Ward, Preble County

 

Champion ShorthornPlus Steer – Delaney Chester, Warren County
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Steer – Lukas Perry, Ottawa County

 

BEST Bred & Owned Champions

Champion Bred & Owned Heifer – Skyler Ward, Preble County – ShorthornPlus
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Heifer– Mya Hetrick, Sandusky County – Shorthorn

 


2018 Ohio Beef Expo

Sale Results  
Total Sale Results
Total Sold: 46
Gross: $132,000
Live Gross: $123,050
Live Avg: $2,675
Genetic Gross: $8,950  

Bull Results
Average $3,718
High Seller Lot - 7 Byland Soggy Dog 73
Price $12,500
Consigner Byland Polled Shorthorns - Loudonville, OH
Buyer Paint Valley Farms - Millersburg, OH

 
Female Results
Average: $2,347
High Seller Lot 34 - Layla's Red Willow 1189
Price $4,750
Consigner C&S Hetrick Show Cattle - Fremont, OH
Buyer Ron Zimmerly - Bellefountain, OH

 
Sale Cattle Show Results  Judge Dr. Aaron Arnett, Galena, OH
Champion Bull
Byland Soggy Dog 73
Byland Polled Shorthorns, Loudonville, Ohio
 
Reserve Champion Bull
LSF MD Easy Livin 
Leemon Stock Farms, Hoopston, IL
 
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Bull
HVF Red Stockman 4E 
Hornhead Valley Farm, Washington, PA 
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Bull
FFDL Rockstar
Foster Farms, Amanda, Ohio
 
Champion Female
HFS Foolish Express 714
Horton Farms, St. Charles, IL
 
Reserve Champion Female
Layla's Red Willow 1189
C&S Hetrick Show Cattle, Fremont, Ohio
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Female
LSF Belle 712
Leemon Stock Farm, Hoopston, IL
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Female
Lorenz's Black Express 
Lorenz Shorthorns, Grant Park, IL
 
Junior Show Results Heifer Judge: Dr. Mark Johnson, OK
Steer Judge: Amanda Schnoor, CA
Champion Shorthorn Heifer

Olivia Wood, Clinton County
Reserve Shorthorn Heifer

Caroline Winter, Pickaway County
Champion Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Heifer
 
Caroline Winter, Pickaway County
Breeder: Ben Harner, Xenia
Reserve Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Heifer

Sara Britton, Wood County
Breeder: Greenhorn Cattle Company, Bellbrook
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Heifer

Cooper Hetrick, Sandusky County
Breeder: C&S Hetrick, Fremont
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer

Hanna Schroeder, Punam County
Reserve ShorthornPlus Heifer

Reed Hanes, Mercer County
Champion Best of the Buckeye ShorthornPlus Heifer
 
Abigail Thorton, Fairfield County
Breeder: Brandee Painter, Hebron
Reserve Best of the Buckeye ShorthornPlus Heifer

Jenna Godown, Darke County
Breeder: Elizabeth Shatto, Fort Loramie
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye ShorthornPlus Heifer

Macy Burchett, Madison County
Breeder: Justin Shonkwiler, London
 
Champion Shorthorn Steer

Abigail Thorton, Fairfield County
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer

Taylor Muhlenkamp, Mercer County
Champion Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Steer

Taylor Muhlenkamp, Mercer County
Breeder: Muhlenkamp Show Cattle, Celina
Reserve Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Steer

Kate Hornyak, Geauga County
Breeder: Cornerpost Farms, Republic
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye Shorthorn Steer

Isaac Gehret, Darke County
Breeder: Shatto Show Cattle, Fort Loramie
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Steer

Kassidy Thompson, Miami County
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Steer

Delaney Chester, Warren County 
Champion Best of the Buckeye ShorthornPlus Steer

Alicia Graham, Licking County
Breeder: Valerie Graham, Frazeyburg
Reserve Best of the Buckeye ShorthornPlus Steer

Mallory Peter, Defiance County
Breeder: Erica King, Wauseon
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye ShorthornPlus Steer

Trent Broermann, Preble County
Breeder: Trent Broermann, Camden
 
2017 Ohio Shorthorn Association Fall Showcase Sale
September 24, 2017
Claylick Run Sale Facility, Newark, OH
Auctioneer: Gene Steiner
Sale Management: Ohio Shorthorn Breeders’ Association

Total Sale Results
59 total lots
36 live lots…..$76,250 avg. $2118
Sale Gross……….$85,392

 
Bred Purebred Females………….....….…avg. $2250 
Bred Plus Females……………………...…avg. $2133 
Open Purebred Females …………......…. avg. $2207 
Steers ……………………………………… avg. $1325 
Embryo Packages………………….....……avg. $725 
Semen Packages…………………...…….. avg. $225 

$4,650 – Lot 11 – Bred Purebred Female
Rains Capella Today SYCVE
Lot 11 was a crowd favorite, to say the least. Moderate, stout and powerful, this easy fleshing female commanded attention in the grass lots behind the auction facility and continued on to the sale ring to be the high seller of the afternoon. Good footed and functional. This one is a cow. Purchased by Kara Dixon of Louisville, OH.  

$3,900 – Lot 3- Bred Purebred Female
LF Dazzling Fool 3315 
Carper Family Shorthorns skimmed this red and white powerhouse right from the top of their program in order to offer the very best at the Showcase. A sound, sleek necked daughter of CF DZ FOOL 686, Lot 3 is not only phenotypically compelling, she’s got the pedigree to really work for folks serious about producing high quality Shorthorn cattle. Purchased by Brandon Barr of Xenia, OH.

$3,800 – Lot 12 – Bred Purebred Female
Byland Velvet 6M35 
It does not matter which sale it is, if there are Byland cattle in the lots, there is a following headed that direction. Lot 12 is a flashy, performance-oriented daughter of McCoy, with a solid pedigree and great numbers. The Byland program continues to churn out females that work and 6M35 is absolutely no exception. Purchased by Harbaugh Farms of Chana, IL. 

$3,700 – Lot 19- Open Purebred Female
CFSH Fool’s Dazzle 1124D
There is a ton of opportunity with this CLF Foolin’ Around daughter and the crowd at the Showcase picked right up on it. Lot 19 is a stylish, roan beauty with strong lines and tremendous shape through the center portion of her skeleton. A female like this will be a lot of fun in the show ring and will prove her value as a cow. Purchased by DuLynn Shorthorns of Millersburg, OH & Brandon Barr of Xenia, OH.



2017 Ohio State Fair Open Show
Saturday, July 29, 2017
*A special thanks to Linde's Livestock Photos for the photos
Judge: Patrick Gunn, Indiana
Grand Champion Shorthorn Female
GCC Turners Margie 542 E
Sire: DF WACD 6W
DOB: 9/1/2015
Owned by Gavin Cender, Waynesville, Ohio
 
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female
CF Cumberland 612 BS X E
Sire: HD Bloodstone
DOB: 1/1/2016
Owned by Emily Dahse, Thurman, Ohio
 
Grand Champion Shorthorn Bull
DL Patriot
Sire: FAIR RED, WHITE & ROAN
DOB: 9/28/2016
Owned by Desirae Logsdon, Amanda, Ohio
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bull
GCC WF Chicago
Sire: SULL Red Knight 2030 ET
DOB: 3/13/2017
Owned by Greenhorn Cattle Company, Waynesville, Ohio
 
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Female
SULL Sophia 6250D ET
Sire: SULL Red Knight 2030 ET
DOB: 4/4/2016
Owned by Kathy Lehman, Shelby, Ohio
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Female
CF Mona Magic 475
Sire: GOET I Believe
DOB: 4/3/2015
Owned by Andy Brautigam, Sidney, Ohio
 
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Bull
LSF Blackjack
Sire: AF SL Sin City
DOB: 3/3/2015
Owned by Leeman Stock Farm, Hoopeston, IL
 
 Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Bull
FFDL Hot Buckshot
Sire: JA Hot Sauce HC 1J44
DOB: 2/22/2016
Owned by Desirae Logsdon, Amanda, Ohio
 
Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor
Turner Shorthorns of Somerset, Ohio
 
Premier Exhibitor
Cedar Lane Farms of Cedarville, Ohio
 

2017 Ohio State Fair Junior Show
Sunday, July 30, 2017
*A special thanks to Linde's Livestock Photos for the photos
Judge: Parker Hensley, Illinois

Grand Champion Shorthorn Female
CF Cumberland 612 BS X E
Sire: HD Bloodstone
DOB: 1/1/2016
Owned by Emily Dahse, Thurman, Ohio

 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female
KFSC Prissy Sunrise Sweet
Sire: FSF Starburst 058
DOB: 2/22/2016
Owned by Olivia Wood, Sabina, Ohio
 
Champion Best of the Buckeye
Shorthorn Female
BRH CLF Proud Fool 1
Sire: CLF Foolin' Around
Owned by Sarah Harner, Xenia, Ohio
 
Reserve Champion Best of the Buckeye
Shorthorn Female
 
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye
Shorthorn Female
Champion Bred & Owned
Shorthorn Female
Shown by Fulton Kennedy, Seaman, Ohio
 
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned
Shorthorn Female
Layla's Skylar Rose 1187
Sire: SULL Red Value 5011
DOB: 3/1/2017
Shown by Mya Hetrick, Fremont, Ohio
 
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Female
SULL Sophia 6250D ET
Sire: SULL Red Knight 2030 ET
DOB: 4/4/2016
Owned by Kathy Lehman, Shelby, Ohio
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Female

 
Champion Best of the Buckeye
ShorthornPlus Female
 
Reserve Champion Best of the Buckeye
ShorthornPlus Female
 
Third Overall Best of the Buckeye
ShorthornPlus Female
 
Champion Bred & Owned
ShorthornPlus Female
 
 Reserve Champion Bred & Owned
ShorthornPlus Female
 

2017 Ohio Shorthorn Breeders' State Show
Saturday, July 15, 2017 - Franklin County Fairgrounds
Grand Champion Shorthorn Heifer Junior Show
Owned by Collin Britton
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer Junior Show
Owned by Dylan Shriver
 
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer Junior Show
Owned by Christy Miller
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer Junior Show
Owned by Kyle Piscione
 
Grand Champion Shorthorn Steer
Owned by Karly Goetz
 
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Steer
Owned by Kyle Piscione
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Steer
Owned by Alyssa Betts
 
Grand Champion Shorthorn Heifer Open Show
Owned by Greenhorn Cattle
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer Open Show
Owned by JAMS Shorthorns
 
Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair
Owned by Paige Phillips
 
Grand Champion Group of Two Females
Owned by Turner Shorthorns
 
Grand Champion Shorthorn Bull
Owned by Greenhorn Cattle
 
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bull
Owned by Desirae Logsdon
 
Grand Champion Group of Two Bulls
Owned by Turner Shorthorns
 
Super Cow
Owned by Key Ridge
 
Get of Sire 
Owned by Turner Shorthorns
 
Best Six Head
Owned by Turner Shorthorns
 
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer
Owned by Christy Miller
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer
Owned by Turner Shorthorns
 
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Bull
Owned by Desirae Logsdon
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Bull
Owned by Desirae Logsdon
 
Champion Pair of ShorthornPlus Bulls
Owned by Desiare Logsdon
 
Prospect Steer Champion
Owned by JAMS Shorthorns
 
Reserve Champion Prospect Steer
Owned by Hunter Tilton
 


2017 Ohio Beef Expo

Sale Results  
Total Sale Results
Gross $151,560
Live Gross $143,950
Live Ave $2,285
Genetic Gross $7,610   

Bull Results
Total Sold: 16
Gross $37,200
Average $2,325
High Seller Lot - 8 CLF Delia Reward
Price $4,500
Consigner Cedar Lane Farm- Cedarville, OH
Buyer Robin Donohoe - Mt. Sterling, OH

 
Female Results
Total Sold: 47
Gross $106,750
Average $2,272
High Seller Lot 19 - S/F Margie 118 RB
Price $7,500
Consigner Simon Farm - Rockford, OH
Buyer Scott Miller - Wakeman, OH

 
Sale Cattle Show Results  Judge Kevin Hinds, Newcomerstown, OH
Champion Bull
CCC Pauludo
RC Show Cattle, Eaton, Ohio &
Caverly Cattle Co., Clinton, ME
 
Reserve Champion Bull
PVF Cascade 97C
Paint Valley Farms, Millersburg, OH
 
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Bull
BONL EH Route 9
Bonnell Cattle Co., Columbus, IN 
 
Champion Female
Lorenz's Mona Lisa Proud
Lorenz Shorthorns, Grant Park, IL
 
 
Reserve Champion Female
S/F Margie 118 RB
Simon Farm, Rockford, OH
 
Champion ShorthornPlus Female
WLTZ Rose 616D
Waltz Show Cattle, Morristown, IN
 
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Female
IFS Bluemattis Mid
Ippensen Family Shorthorns, Bowe, IL
 
Junior Show Results Heifer Judge: Tom Hawk, IL
Steer Judge: Matt Copeland, NM
Champion Shorthorn Heifer

Emily Dahse, Gallia County
Reserve Shorthorn Heifer

Olivia Wood, Clinton County
Champion ShorthornPlus Heifer

Taylor Morbitzer, Franklin County
Reserve ShorthornPlus Heifer

Kathy Lehman, Richland County
Champion Shorthorn Steer

Carter McCauley, Guernsey County
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer

Tanner Cordes, Montgomery County
Champion ShorthornPlus Steer

Kinzee Shafer, Preble County
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Steer

Sydney Sanders, Highland County